Mustard Seed Podiatry Pty Ltd

ABN 74609860460 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it, as well as at our clinic.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect include your full name, date of birth, address, contact numbers, email address, occupation, your private health provider (if any), and your presenting concerns.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for opening a patient file for you in our Patient Management System, for internal record keeping, and for marketing.

You will be automatically added to our email list for communication, recall and marketing purposes. If you do not wish to be added in, please advise us via the contact details below. 

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our services to you, and as required by law. We do not sell or disclose any information collected from you to any third parties. 

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access of your personal information: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction of your personal information: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us via the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below. Otherwise, you can always unsubscribe from the correspondences we send you. 

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. All information collected from you is stored in a cloud-based practice management system. All paper forms are securely kept in a cabinet with only staff access. 

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Mustard Seed Podiatry Pty Ltd ABN: 74609860460

Email: contact@mustardseedpodiatry.com.au

 

Privacy policy last update: 08 July 2019

Close Menu